Final Rule: Extension of IV-D Child Support Enforcement Services
[…] We revised former §302.33(d), which sets forth conditions under which States may elect to recover any costs incurred in providing services in non-AFDC cases, to clarify that costs may be recovered from either parent in former assistance cases. We substituted the phrase "is receiving IV-D services under paragraph (a)(1)(i) or (iii) of this section" for the phrase "has filed an application for IV-D services" in §302.33(d)(1)(ii). For the same reason, in §302.33(d)(5), we replaced the phrase "has filed an application for IV-D services" with the phrase "is receiving IV-D services under paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (iii) of this section" and the word "applicant" with the phrase "individual receiving services under this section."

b. Changes to §302.33(e) to reflect changes in the Bankruptcy Code