Final Rule: Extension of IV-D Child Support Enforcement Services
[…] we revised §302.33(e) to indicate in paragraph (e)(1) that the IV-D agency may take an assignment of support rights not already assigned to the State from an individual receiving services under §302.33. However, an assignment by an individual under §302.33 would not constitute an assignment as defined in §301.1 and may not be a condition of eligibility for services under §302.33. Paragraph (e)(2) requires the IV-D agency, before the recipient of IV-D services makes an assignment of support rights, to inform the individualthat the assignment is not a condition of eligibility for services.

4. Section 302.50 - Support obligations.

We made a conforming change to §302.50, which addresses support obligations assigned to the State, by substituting the phrase "An assignment of support rights, as defined in §301.1 of this chapter, constitutes" for the phrase "The support rights assigned to the IV-D agency pursuant to §232.11 of this title or section 471(a)(17) of the Act constitute" in §302.50(a) to clarify that all support obligations assigned to the State, as defined in section 301.1, and not just assignments under AFDC and title