Final Rule: Extension of IV-D Child Support Enforcement Services
[…] As explained in the proposed regulations, a State may not charge fees or recover the costs of providing services from the custodial parent in these non-AFDC Medicaid cases, even if it recovers costs from custodial parents in other non-AFDC cases in accordance with §302.33(d), because the non-AFDC Medicaid recipient may not refuse medical support-related IV-D services. The State may, however, opt to recover costs from the absent parent in these cases, in accordance with §302.33(d).

4. Comment: One commenter expressed concern that the requirement in §302.33(a)(1) that "in an interstate case, only the initiating State may require an application under this section" would preclude the State from charging an application fee when a private attorney in another State submits an URESA action to the IV-D Agency in the commenter's State.