Final Rule: Extension of IV-D Child Support Enforcement Services
[…] Response: The IV-D agency is responsible for enforcing a requirement in the support order to secure health insurance and for the collection of medical support obligations when the support order designates a specific amount for medical purposes. The IV-D agency is not responsible for collecting medical care costs which are not included as specific dollar amounts for medical support in the order or for seeking health insurance claims payments. The IV-D agency is not required to enter into a cooperative agreement under §306.2 with the Medicaid agency; this is an optional provision. Finally, if there is a cooperative agreement under §306.2, §302.51(e) requires that "amounts collected by the IV-D agency which represent specific dollar amounts designated in the support order for medical purposes that have been assigned to the State under 42 CFR 433.146 shall be forwarded to the Medicaid agency for distribution under 42 CFR 433.154." Collection of specific amounts of medical support is a required IV-D activity, whether or not there is an optional cooperative agreement with the Medicaid agency.

Sections 303.72 and 303.102 - Federal and State income tax refund offset.