Final Rule: Extension of IV-D Child Support Enforcement Services
[…] In this way, only one notice would be necessary in former AFDC cases with extended Medicaid eligibility and notices would be more straightforward and issued at the time the family may choose to terminate services. Similarly, the IV-D agency does need to send the notice regarding the continuation of services for former assistance recipients to IV-E foster care recipients who become AFDC recipients upon termination of IV-E foster care services. Accordingly, we have revised proposed §302.33(a)(3) (redesignated as §302.33(a)(4)) to specify that "Whenever a family is no longer eligible for assistance under the State's AFDC, IV-E foster care, and [emphasis added] Medicaid programs, the IV-D agency must notify the family, within five working days of the notification of ineligibility, that IV-D services will be continued unless the IV-D agency is notified to the contrary by the family."

2. Comment: One commenter recommended the regulations specify in proposed §302.33(a)(3) that the notice to the former AFDC family must be sent within three working days of the termination of AFDC.