Final Rule: Extension of IV-D Child Support Enforcement Services
[…] 5. Comment: If a former AFDC recipient refuses IV-D services when AFDC eligibility ends, must that person apply and pay an application fee if that person wants IV-D services subsequently?

Response: Yes, if a former recipient of assistance refuses IV-D services when eligibility ends, that person must apply and pay an application fee if that person subsequently wants IV-D services. To clarify this, we have added the following language to §302.33(a)(2): "If an individual receiving services under paragraph (a)(1)(iii) refuses services in response to a notice under paragraph (a)(4) of this section, and subsequently requests services, that individual must file an application and pay an application fee."

6. Comment: One commenter suggested we revise §302.33(c)(2), which requires, effective October 1, 1985, that application fees be charged for each individual who applies for services under §302.33, to clarify that former AFDC families and non-AFDC Medicaid recipients are not included in that requirement.

Response: We believe the requested revision is unnecessary because §302.33(a)(2) already clearly states that "The State may not require an application, other request for services or an application fee from any individual who is eligible to receive services under (a)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this section."