Policies to Promote Safety and Economic Stability for Survivors of Domestic Violence in the Child Support Program
[…] Is there any flexibility on case opening timeframes when addressing family safety needs?

Answer 13: OCSS is committed to ensuring that child support agencies do not move forward with child support services in cases where it’s determined that doing so may pose a risk of harm to a family member, caretaker, or child.

When a signed application for services, along with any applicable application fee, has been received, 45 CFR 303.2(b) requires IV-D agencies to “…open a case by establishing a case record and, based on an assessment of the case to determine necessary action: (1) Solicit necessary and relevant information from the custodial parent and other relevant sources and initiate verification of information, if appropriate."

While a case must be opened, there is no prescribed amount of time for completing an assessment to determine the necessary next action.