Policies to Promote Safety and Economic Stability for Survivors of Domestic Violence in the Child Support Program
[…] In obtaining information from relevant sources, such as family members, and assessing the case, the state IV-D agency has discretion in deciding whether to proceed. The agency should prioritize safety needs when making this decision. If the IV-D agency determines that moving forward with the establishment or enforcement of a support order would pose risk of harm to a family member, caretaker, or child, the IV-D agency should consider whether it is appropriate to close the case pursuant to 45 CFR 303.11 and include the Family Violence Indicator required under 45 CFR 303.21. In some circumstances, an individual may be at risk, but he or she informs the IV-D agency that they prefer to move forward with safety protocols, including the FVI, in place. In establishing the case, 45 CFR 303.2(c) requires that “[t]he case record must be supplemented with all information and documents pertaining to the case, as well as relevant facts, dates, actions taken, contacts made and results in a case.”

Question 14: Must a birthing center or hospital staff offer a paternity acknowledgement opportunity to an unmarried parent if there is reason to believe the parent is being coerced into signing it?