Working terms are indicated by “WT” and may not have a formal citation but are words and phrase that are used frequently when managing ACF grants.
[…] When a recipient uses Head Start funds to purchase, construct or renovate a facility, or make mortgage payments, it creates a federal interest. The federal interest includes any portion of the cost of purchase, construction, or renovation contributed by or for the entity, or a related donor organization, to satisfy a matching requirement.
Federal Share: Defined by 45 CFR §75.2, means the portion of total project costs that are paid by federal funds.
For OHS recipients and subrecipients, according to 45 CFR 1303.44(c) , “Non-federal match. Any non-federal match associated with facilities activities becomes part of the federal share of the facility.” For all other ACF award recipients and subrecipients there is no change to the standard definition.