Working terms are indicated by “WT” and may not have a formal citation but are words and phrases that are used frequently when managing ACF grants.
[…] - Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of this definition, a cluster of programs. The types of clusters of programs are: Research and development (R&D); Student financial aid (SFA); and “other clusters,” as described in the definition of cluster of programs in this glossary. (UAR)
Federal Share: means the portion of Federal award costs paid using Federal funds. (UAR)
Additional ACF Program-Specific Clarification:
- For OHS recipients and subrecipients: according to 45 CFR 1303.44(c) , “Non-federal match. Any non-federal match associated with facilities activities becomes part of the federal share of the facility.” For all other ACF award recipients and subrecipients there is no change to the standard definition.
Fee: a sum paid beyond the actual allowable costs to an entity delivering goods or services in line with the standard commercial practice, often referred to as “profit.” (HHS GPS)