Working terms are indicated by “WT” and may not have a formal citation but are words and phrase that are used frequently when managing ACF grants.
[…] This does not include PII that is required by law to be disclosed. (See also Personally Identifiable Information (PII)).
Purchase: For the purpose of 45 CFR §75.318, means to buy a property. Only ACF programs that have real property authority are allowed, with prior approval, to use federal funds for this and/or related purposes. (WT)
For OHS recipients and subrecipients, per 45 CFR §1305.2 , this also "means purchasing an existing facility, including an outright purchase, down payment or through payments made in satisfaction of a mortgage or other loan agreement, whether principal, interest or an allocated portion principal and/or interest. The use of grant funds to make a payment under a capital lease agreement, as defined in the cost principles, is a purchase subject to these provisions. Purchase also refers to an approved use of Head Start funds to continue paying the cost of purchasing facilities or refinance an existing loan or mortgage beginning in 1987."
For OCC CCDF, unless appropriations says otherwise, recipients may not use federal funds to purchase an existing building or facility, see 45 CFR §98.84 , 42 U.S.C. §9858d(b)(1) and §9858m(c)(6).