Working terms are indicated by “WT” and may not have a formal citation but are words and phrase that are used frequently when managing ACF grants.
[…] Cost Sharing or Matching: (also known as non-federal share) As defined by 45 CFR §75.2, means the portion of project costs not paid by federal funds (unless otherwise authorized by federal statute). This may include the value of allowable third-party in-kind contributions, as well as expenditures by the recipient. See also 45 CFR §75.306. Costs used to satisfy matching or cost-sharing requirements are subject to the same policies governing allowability of other costs under the approved budget.
For OHS recipients and subrecipients, according to 45 CFR 1303.44(c) “Non-federal match. Any non-federal match associated with facilities activities becomes part of the federal share of the facility.” See also glossary term Federal Interest. For all other ACF recipients and subrecipients there is no change to the standard definition.