Additional Property Guidance
[…] The substance of the agreement dictates its characterization as a lease.

Under the Uniform Guidance and ACF policy, leases generally fall under two categories: 1) “arm’s-length” or 2) “less-than-arm’s-length” arrangements. Recipients must only charge their award appropriate costs based on the rental costs of real property requirements (45 CFR §75.465; effective on or after 10/1/2025: 2 CFR §200.465), as well as any other relevant federal requirement.

“Arm’s-Length” Leases

An “arm’s-length” lease is an agreement with an unrelated party and follows the requirements of 45 CFR §75.465(a) (effective on or after 10/1/2025: 2 CFR §200.465(a) ):

“Rental costs are allowable to the extent that the rates are reasonable in light of such factors as: rental costs of comparable property, if any; market conditions in the area; alternatives available; and the type, life expectancy, condition, and value of the property leased. Rental arrangements should be reviewed periodically to determine if circumstances have changed and other options are available.”

Recipients must ensure that rental costs are reasonable and comparable to other like type properties. When requested, ACF may require funded recipients to provide rental cost analysis assessments to verify allowability, necessity, and reasonableness of costs.