Recipients (and on behalf of subrecipients) must request prior approval and receive authorized approval before incurring costs for these purposes.
[…] (45 CFR § §75.322(a) , 75.320(e) ; effective on or after 10/1/2025: 2 CFR §§200.315 , 200.313(e) ) However, when the lease arrangement involves real property, the Real Property Reporting requirements, including the use of the SF-429 forms, applies.
The term of the lease arrangement should be in accordance with the program regulations or, when silent, for a period of years that is at least equal to the estimated useful life of the real property. For instance, under OHS regulations at 45 CFR §1303.50(a) :
“If a [recipient] receives federal funds to purchase, construct, or renovate a facility on real property the [recipient] does not own or to purchase or renovate a modular unit on real property the [recipient] does not own, the [recipient] must have a lease or other occupancy agreement of at least 30 years for purchase or construction of a facility and at least 15 years for a major renovation or placement of a modular unit.”
In the event that a lease with federal interest is terminated prior to the expiration of its full term, ACF has the right to recover the remaining value of the improvements.
ACF does not have a direct legal relationship with the third-party and is not a party of the arrangement.